TWELVE UK OFFICIALS RECEIVE 2018-19 IIHF ASSIGNMENTS

Twelve UK officials have received IIHF assignments for the 2018-19 international season.

The selections by the sport’s governing body to the high-profile tournaments is recognition of the high standards of the UK officials.

The officials will officiate at a variety of World Championship tournaments, including men’s, women’s and juniors.

Ice Hockey UK referee-in-chief, Joy Johnston, said: “This year we have 12 assignments which is the same as last year.

“It is also important to note that of the 12 assignments, we have four officials who have received their first IIHF assignment for the World Championship programme.

“To retain 12 assignments is great for the UK and with four of those being new, it shows that despite having older officials retire and go on maternity leave, we have developed a programme where we have new officials being at the right level for IIHF to assign them.

“It shows we are building depth in our programme and we are able to consistently develop officiating talent for IIHF tournaments, with new blood and fresh officials getting opportunities where previously this would have been a closed shop or stagnant at the top of our development pathway.”

Referee assignments
Stefan Hogarth: WM DIVISION III Bulgaria, Sofia, 22.4.2019 – 28.4.2019
Liam Sewell: WM20 DIVISION I, Group A Germany, Fussen, 9.12.2018 – 15.12.2018
Dean Smith: WM DIVISION III QUALIFICATION UAE, Abu Dhabi, 31.3.2019 – 6.4.2019

Linesmen assignments
Faye Andrews: WW18 DIVISION I, GROUP B United Kingdom, Dumfries, 6.1.2019 – 12.1.2019
Daniel Beresford: WM DIVISION II, Group A Serbia, Belgrade, 9.4.2019 – 15.4.2019
Lorna Beresford: WW DIVISION II, Group A United Kingdom, Dumfries, 2.4.2019 – 8.4.2019
Andrew Dalton: Longlist for WM Slovakia, Bratislava & Kosice, 10.5.2019 – 26.5.2019 and Longlist for WM DIVISION I, Group A Kazakhstan, Astana, 29.4.2019 – 5.5.2019
James Ions: WM20 DIVISION III Iceland, Reykjavik, 14.1.2019 – 20.1.2019
James Kavanagh: WM DIVISION II, Group A Serbia, Belgrade, 9.4.2019 – 15.4.2019
Ilia Kisil: WM18 DIVISION III, Group A Bulgaria, Sofia, 25.3.2019 – 31.3.2019
Amy Lack: WW DIVISION I, Group A Hungary, Budapest, 7.4.2019 – 13.4.2019
Emma Sanders: WW18 DIVISION I, GROUP B United Kingdom, Dumfries, 6.1.2019 – 12.1.2019