SMITH REPLACES BROWN IN GB U20S SQUAD

BUY TICKETS FOR THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP IN DUMFRIES HERE

Basingstoke Bison forward Josh Smith has replaced Kieran Brown in the GB Under-20s squad for the U20s World Championship which begins in Dumfries this weekend.

The Sheffield Steelers and Blackburn Hawks forward has picked up an injury and is not fit enough for the tournament.

This will be Smith’s second Under-20 World Championship after appearing for GB last year in Budapest.

Dumfries Ice Bowl is the venue for the six-team IIHF Division II Group A competition, as GB play host to Estonia, Japan, Korea, Netherlands and Romania.

The tournament runs from 10th to 16th December and GB get their campaign under way on Sunday against Romania (8pm).

GB U20s head coach, Slava Koulikov, said: “This is, of course, a real disappointment for Kieran and it is such a shame he has had to pull out with injury.

“But we have a talented squad and I said at the time of naming the roster that some quality players missed out on the final selection.

“Josh will now link up with the squad and he is a great replacement.”

Smith will arrive in Dumfries this afternoon ahead of this evening’s warm-up game against Korea.

Entrance to the game at the Dumfries Ice Bowl is free and face-off is 8pm.

GB U20S SQUAD
Netminders

Jordan Lawday – Cardiff Fire
Ethan James – Essa Stallions, Canada

Defence
Lewis Baldwin – Blackburn Hawks
Bradley Jenion – South Shore Kings, USA
Stuart Kerr – Solway Sharks
Ed Knaggs – MK Lightning / Peterborough
Oliver Stone – Swindon Wildcats / Coventry Blaze
Tom Stubley – Hull Pirates
Josh Tetlow – Bracknell Bees/ Nottingham Panthers

Forwards
Jordan Buesa – Solway Sharks / Braehead Clan
Sam Duggan – Orebro, Sweden
Ben Edmonds – Dundee Stars
Craig Garrigan – Skyland Kings, USA
Harry Gulliver – Ogden Mustangs, USA
Mac Howlett – Saipa, Finland
Jordan Kelsall – Swindon Wildcats / Nottingham Panthers
Liam Kirk – Sheffield Steelers
Morgan Clarke-Pizzo – OHA, Canada
Cole Shudra – Sheffield Steelers
Chad Smith – Fife Flyers
Josh Smith – Basingstoke
Josh Waller – HC Dukla Jihlava

Long List Reserves
Daniel Abercrombie – Solway Sharks
Brandon Ayliffe – London Raiders
Josh Crane – MK Thunder
Adam Finlinson – Whitley Bay
Rio Grinell-Parke – MK Thunder
Scott Henderson – Solway Sharks
Kris Inglis – Dundee Stars
Kyle Johnston – Solway Sharks
Aaron Lyon – Hull Pirates
Tom Relf – Sheffield Steeldogs
Ashley Smith – Hull Pirates
Jordan Stokes – Telford / Coventry Blaze