GB IN DUMFRIES – U18 TRAINING AND U16 TOURNAMENT

This is a busy week for the Great Britain programme as two of our teams are in action at Dumfries Ice Bowl.

portable-network-graphics-image-e0d0e1cd95d5-1The U18 squad have been holding a training camp today (Tuesday) and tomorrow, before the U16 international tournament gets underway on Wednesday afternoon featuring Netherlands, Belgium and Spain as well as Great Britain.

Wednesday sees the second tournament for the newest GB team, the U16.  Headed by Rob Wilkinson, the U16 played their inaugural tournament in Spain last year and are hosting three other nations in a round robin at the Ice Bowl this week.

The action begins on Wednesday afternoon with Netherlands v Spain (4.30pm) before Great Britain play Belgium at 8pm.  The full schedule is shown below.

A tournament ticket costs only £10 for adults and £5 for children – these are available now from the Ice Bowl reception and supporters can pay on the door – the only tickets available are the tournament pass – there are no individual day tickets.

For those who cannot make it to Dumfries, matches are being streamed by 247.tv with highlights to be shown in the New Year on Premier Sports.  For details of the webcasts of the games, please visit the 247.tv website.

IHUK Radio in association with McDonald’s is also in Dumfries and will be publishing the ‘Dumfries Daily’ podcast each day with news and interviews from the U18, U16 and the people behind the scenes.

FULL SCHEDULE
Wednesday 28th December
Netherlands v Spain – 4:30pm
Belgium v Great Britain – 8pm

Thursday 29th December
Belgium v Spain – 4:30pm
Netherlands v Great Britain – 8pm

Friday 30th December
Great Britain v Spain – 8am
Belgium v Netherlands – 11am

GB U16S SQUAD
Netminders
Harrison Walker – Bradford Bulldogs
Bradley Windebank – Chelmsford Tomahawks

Defence
Callum Burnett – Slough Jets
Reece Cochrane – Fife Falcons
Jordan Griffin – Bradford Bulldogs
Joe Hazeldine – Nottingham Leopards
Dan Hitchings – Chelmsford Tomahawks
George Hoang – Guildford Phoenix
Reece Kelly – OHA Canada
Dan Mitchell – Telford Tigers

Forwards
Mason Biddulph – Chelmsford Mohwaks
Kieran Brown – Iowa Wild
Ethan Hehir – Billingham Stars
Lewis Houston – Solway Sharks
Tommy Huggett – Chelmsford Mohawks
Patrick Larkin – CIHA Canada
Carter Lloyd – Cardiff Devils
Jacob Lutwyche – Bradford Bulldogs
Cade Neilson – OHA Canada
Jamie Ord – Whitley Bay
Reed Sayers – Swindon Cougars
Sam Talbot – Swindon Cougars