GB U18 AND U16 PROSPECTS SQUADS NAMED

The following players have been selected for the 2016-17 national team training camps to trial for the Great Britain Under-18s and Great Britain Under-16s squads.

These players will now have a trial in the coming months with a view to selection for next season’s World Championship tournament for GB U18s and future international tournaments for GB U16s.

Ice Hockey UK’s national talent development officer, Mark Beggs, said: “With the addition of the U16 programmes across men and women, a greater emphasis was put in place to ensure players were in a much better position to make inroads into the GB programme.

“In my role, there is a constant process of reviewing player performances within this country and abroad.

“This extends not just throughout the season but at the sharp end during the recent Conference weekend.

“It’s important to understand performances will fluctuate, but there is a very good process in place to identify the emerging and current talent.

“It’s very important the players realise very quickly this is the initial step and players who are not included initially will be added throughout the season.

“There is a deep pool of players across the GB U16s and U18s.

“This is an exciting time for Great Britain ice hockey and the building blocks are being put in place to provide a solid foundation for future GB teams.”

Great Britain Under-18s
Netminders
LEWIS DAVIES – CARDIFF
ETHAN JAMES – COLDWATER FAL (CANADA)
ANGUS LAING – SHEFFIELD ENL/ U20 / NORTH AYR
TYLER PERRE – SWINDON

Defencemen
MATTHEW AMER – MURRAYFIELD
LEWIS BALDWIN – BRADFORD
ED BRADLEY – CIHA (CANADA)
REECE COCHRANE – FIFE
DEAKAN FIELDER – OKANAGAN
JOSEPH HAZELDINE – NOTTINGHAM
LUKE HOUSTON –¬†SOLWAY
LUKE JACKSON – OHA (CANADA)
CAMERON POUND – CIHA (CANADA)
LIAM REDWOOD – NOTTINGHAM
SAM RUSSELL – OHA (CANADA)
RYAN SMITH – BASINGSTOKE

Forwards
MASON ALDERSON (BIDDULPH) – CHELMSFORD
ADAM BARNES – OHA (CANADA)
KIERAN BROWN – IOWA WILD (USA)
JORDAN BUESA – TORONTO (CANADA)
MORGAN CLARKE-PIZZO – NOTTINGHAM
LOUIS COLVIN – OHA (CANADA)
LIAM COLEMAN – BASINGSTOKE
TYLER COOPER – SHATTUCK (CANADA)
HARRY FERGUSON – INVERNESS
RIO GRINELL-PARKE – LONDON RAIDERS/HARINGEY
HARRY GULLIVER – OKANAGAN
MAC HOWLETT – OKANAGAN
JORDAN KELSALL – OKANAGAN
RYAN KEMP – BRADFORD
LIAM KIRK – SHEFFIELD
RICHARD KROGH – LUGANO (SWITZERLAND)
DEXTER MANSFILD – SUDBURY (CANADA)
CALUM ROBERTSON – FIFE
GARY SIMPSON – FIFE
CHAD SMITH – FIFE
AIDAN STRANGEWAY – NOTRE DAME (CANADA)
CALLUM TURNBULL – DUNDEE
FINLAY ULRICK – SHEFFIELD
JOSH WALLER – BRACKNELL
KYLE WATSON – SHEFFIELD

Great Britain Under-16s
Netminders
LUCAS BRINE – CIHA (CANADA)
WILL KERLIN – OHA (CANADA)
HARRISON WALKER – BRADFORD
BRADLEY WINDEBANK – CHELMSFORD

Defencemen
ED BRADLEY – CIHA (CANADA)
CALLUM BURNETT – SLOUGH
REECE COCHRANE – FIFE
JORDAN GRIFFIN – BRADFORD
JOE HAZELDINE – NOTTINGHAM
JAMES HELLANS – BILLINGHAM
DAN HITCHIN – CHELMSFORD
GEORGE HOANG – GUILDFORD
JOHN HODGKINSON – BELFAST
REECE KELLY – FIFE
DAN MITCHELL – TELFORD
LEWIS MORGAN – SHEFFIELD
TYLER NIXON – SHEFFIELD
ETHAN REID – MURRAYFIELD
DREW RUMGAY – DUNDEE
OWEN SMITH – CHELMSFORD
JAMES SPENCER – SUTTON

Forwards
MASON ALDERSON (BIDDULPH) – CHELMSFORD
RYAN APSLEY – SUTTON
KIERAN BROWN – IOWA WILD (USA)
LOUIS CHABOT – OHAWA (CANADA)
JACK CROWSTON – NOTTINGHAM
ETHAN HEHIR – BILLINGHAM
LEWIS HOUSTON – SOLWAY
TOMMY HUGGETT – CHELMSFORD
CARTER-JAICE LLOYD – CARDIFF
SCOTT JAMIESON – FIFE
AARON JEPSON – SHEFFIELD
PATRICK LARKIN – OHA (CANADA)
WILLIAM LEECH – PETERBOROUGH
JACOB LUTWYCHE – BRADFORD
ZAC MILTON – SLOUGH
AUSTIN MITCHELL-KING – COVENTRY
CADE NEILSON – OHA (CANADA)
JAMIE ORD – WHITLEY BAY
REED SAYERS – SWINDON
JAMES SPENCE – FIFE
LIAM STENTON – SOLWAY
SAM TALBOT – SWINDON

In addition, the prospects for the England Under-14 and England Under-15 camps have been named.

Click here to see the list of England U14 players.

Click here to see the list of England U15 players.